School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    up this old road on a motor bike. A motor car was coming around the turn, at its wrong side and dashed into him. The man on the motor bike was killed. Ever since there is a cross on the roadside. This old road was made 87 years ago, and it is called Johnstown Lane. The pay for road-making then was fourpence a day.
  2. There is a crossroads about four miles from Rathvilly and about the same distance from Tullow, and is known as the Bullring Cross. In the centre of the cross there is an iron ring, made fast to a stone which is sunk in the road. Many of the old inhabitants remember great bull fights there, before the law forbade such pastimes
        1. public infrastructure
    Lil Byrne