School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. Years ago before some of the main roads of the present day were built, the public used to travel on bye-roads. One of those old roads leads from Castledermott through Burtonhall, across Rutland, Johnstown, and Busherstown, crosses the Tullow Road at the Half-way Ford, and so through Bauriogue to Rathoe. The bye-road from Benekerry to Carlow used lead through what is now know as Brown's Hill estate The avenue of the present day was the public road with clusters of small houses on both sides. Later Brown Clayton got possession of a portion of the land, and by dgrees took all those small farms under his control. One by one the owners were evicted and their homes were levelled till all the land belonged to him. Later he had the demesne wall built to completely surround the estate The present Benekerry road was made about 1790. My grandfater remembered old who were at the making of the road, in their young days. In those
        1. public infrastructure
    James Mc Guill