School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. A favourite game or pastime on winter nights around the fire, is forfeits. A small piece of stick is passed around saying: "This is the house that Jack built" Each one repeats this until the stick reaches the first person again, and then he or she adds: "This is the malt, that lay in the house, the Jack built.", and so on, every time it goes a full round, it gains another line, and anyone who does not say it correctly has to give some article belonging to himself, as a forfeit. All the articles are auctioned, at the end of the game.
    Lil Byrne
    Busherstown, Co. Carlow
  2. Most games boys play are football, hurling, and "hares and hounds". Two of the strongest boys are picked out to be the "hares" The "hares" go off before the "hounds", and each "hare"