School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    wall around Brown's Hill property then and travellers used stay on the "island" at the time a fair was going on in the town. All these little houses were levelled and the poor people thrown out on the roadside during those bad years. This place is now private property and no signs of these poor houses remain.
  2. In Burtonhall there is a field, named Browney, and there are the ruins of many old houses in it. It is believed that those houses were occupied by people during the famine years, and that the people died with the hunger. In the year 1845, the potatoes were very plentiful. The farmers had so much that they heaped them on the roadside, and left them there. On the following year they had none because the
    John Lennon
    Burtonhall Demesne, Co. Carlow