Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    nothing left, but the end wall of one of the houses. The people removed out of these houses to the houses in Palatine village, which were built by Mr. Burton, during the famine times.
  2. During the terrible famine of 1845 the poor people suffered dreadful hardship. My grandfather was a young boy, at that time, and he often told of the suffering endured by the people of this district. He told of the women with children in their arms eating the grass on the side of the road, and of the men found dead with the grass in their mouths. This district was thickly populated then, and there were over twenty small thatched houses on the road leading from "Goose Island" down to the Tullow-Carlow Road. There was no
    James Mc Guill