Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a husband and wife out making hay, in a field near a fort, in Ballylennon. They had their only child with them in the meadow. While they worked at the hay, they left the child by one of the cocks which they had made. As they were going to make the last cock, the mother went over to look at the child, but there was no trace of it to be found. The child was never got.
  2. In a large field owned by Mr. Hughes of Bawnogue in this district there is a great round mound which is covered with white thorn bushes and furze. This field is known as the Moat Field, and the mound is supposed to be the home of the fairies or the "good people", as our grandparents used to call them.
    About two miles nearer to Carlow
    Mary Byrne