Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was a custom, long ago to make guns. An elder branch was got, and the white pith from the inside was taken out. A long straight stick was then got and pushed throught the elder stick. A stone was put in the elder stick, and the rod was pushed in quickly, and the stone would go a far distance. Another game was to scoop the inside of a turnip, then cut "eyes", "nose" and "mouth" on the outside. A lighting candle would then be put inside, and the shell of turnip with the lighting cande place on a gate post at night.
  2. In Ireland, long ago, there was a custom of making cribs for catching birds. A lot of straight sticks were collected, and a long piece of cord was got. Then four long straight sticks were got, placed in a square to make the frame. The twine was tied
    John Lennon
    Burtonhall Demesne, Co. Carlow