School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    bottom of the crib from one corner to the other. The crib was cocked on one end, and a forkstick put against it, and a twig between the forkstick connected with the briar in the bottom. Food was left inside the crib. When the bird hopped on the briar the twig came out, and the crib fell down, and the bird was caught in the crib them.
  2. Among the boys a very pleasant pastime was the making of a wheelbarrow. A box was got and two piecces of sticks formed the props. Then a wooden wheel was made and fixed to the box. Nowadays there is no such thing as making our own toys.
    James Hayes
    Palatine, Co. Carlow
  3. Girls gather daisies and break off the stems. They make little holes in the heads of the daisies with a needle or a pin and string them