School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. Long ago, children used to make their own toys. A very popular pastime among the girls is the making of chains from daisies. The stem is cut off, and then a pointer is run through the flower. Then the flower is put on a piece of thread or twine. Among the boys a very pleasant pastime was the making of wheelbarrows. A box was got and two pieces of sticks formed the legs.
  2. In years gone by cribs were a great amusements for young boys during the winter time in frost and snow. The frames were made of elder sticks about eighteen inches long, and twine tied from corner to corner. Sticks were built up inside this twine until it was brought about one inch wide at the top. Then a stick was put in at the top, and twisted that tightened it together. Then there was a briar put underneath the
    Mary Fleming