School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    straw of the crib in your pocket you will never have a toothache. Another person in Ducketts Grove got cured of the thrush by drinking water with a dandelion in it.
  2. There is a cure for the whooping cough. If a child goes under a donkey's legs three times the child will be cured. A person whose father is dead before he is born can cure the thrush. If the person breathes down the child's neck three times the child can be cured of the thrush. There is an herb called the wart weed which can cure warts. If the person squeezes the juice on the warts three times the person will be cured.
    John Lennon
    Palatine, Co. Carlow