Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Then they would put the affected child under the donkeys legs three times, saying the Name of the Father, Son, and Holy Ghost. Jaundice was cured by the use of a Primrose. They would be picked, and cleaned, and any juice that could be got out of them would be given in milk to the affected person.
  2. There is a weed called wart weed, and if a person suffering from warts gathers it and squeezes the juice on the wart three times in succession it will cure it.
    A person whose father is dead before he is born can cure the thrush. Jack Fleming of Benekerry has this cure, and has cured several children around this district
    There is a Holy well called Patrick's well in Killestown, and hundreds of local people go there on St Patrick's Day and bring back the water because this water is said to have the power to cure any pain. many of the old people in this district would not be without it in their homes
    James Mc Guill