School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. The cure for whooping cough long ago was to crawl in and out under a donkey three times and bless yourself, and give the donkey some bread to eat. and the crumbles that dropped from the donkeys mouth to eat them yourself. There is a cure also for a pain in the back. It is a herb called Cranes Bill. It is very plentiful where stones are piled. This herb is dried then boiled, and then strained, and the liquid put in bottles, and a dose taken every morning fasting
    Mary Fleming
  2. If a person has a sty on the eye, and if he gets a gooseberry thorn, and points it at his eye three times and makes the sign of the cross each time he will be cured. Another old cure for the whooping cough is to walk under an ass three times. A story is told of a boy who did this, and when he was passing the third time the ass kicked him and injured his leg