School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    If a boy robs a swallows nest the cows are supposed to milk blood. If swallows fly high it is a sign of fine weather. The swallows all gather together on the telegraph wires for some days before they go away, and are supposed to say to each other "we will all fly away together.
  2. There are many birds in Ireland such as the Wild duck. If the swallow is killed the cows will milk blood. The swallow builds her nest under the eaves of houses. There is a great story told about the robin. It got its red breast when he went to take the turns out of Our Lords Head.
    John Moran
    Palatine, Co. Carlow
  3. There is a bird called the crane which is a very large bird. It lays five eggs. It as a long neck, and it can stay under water for half as hour. There is another bird called the plover. It has two horns on its head. It builds