School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. The robin red breast is a small bird. It builds its nest of moss, and leaves in a leafy bank, and lays six eggs. The eggs are coloured white with brown spots. This bird was at the foot of the cross on Mount Calvary, and its said that drops of blood fell on its breast. The swallow comes to us in April, and goes away in September. They build their nests in sheds with twigs and feathers. The eggs are coloured green. They remain with us for the summer, and then they go away from our shores. Its said that if a boy robs a swallow's nest the cows milk blood. The wren is a small bird coloured brown. It builds its nest in a wall, of twigs and hay It lays twenty eggs. The eggs are coloured brown. Its said that a boy who robs a wren's nest gets a lump on his hand.
    Mary Kinsella
  2. The robin and the swallow are well known wild birds. The swallow goes away every year about September, and comes back about April. The robin builds its nest in the hedge. It builds it with moss, and lines it with feathers. The robin lays five white eggs, spotted with brown. The swallow builds its nest in hay-barns or some