Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lined with mud. The eggs are white, and spotted with blue. The robin builds in a bank or ditch. Its eggs are white, and spotted with brown. It is said that if the swallow flys low it is going to rain. If they fly high, it is going to be fine. It is supposed that the robin touched our Savour while he was on the cross, and so it has a red breast since.
  2. The swallow, and the cuckoo are two birds that migrate. The swallow builds its nest in haybarns, and cowsheds. the nest consists of straw, and mud, and lined on the inside with feathers. It lays six blue eggs. Some people says if you rob the swallow's nest the cows will milk blood. The swallow is the swiftest bird on record. It is the only small bird that is not afraid of a hawk, in fact they follow the hawk, and torment it. When the swallow flies low it is a sign there is a change in the weather. The swallow leaves this country in September, and comes back about the second week in April.
    Mary Fleming