School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. There is a field called Shinawn in Busherstawn. A man by the name of Mc Donald had a house on that field. One day this man went into Busherstown Cemetery to cut a tree. While he was cutting the tree he thought he saw his house on fire. He went home, and found nothing wrong. He returned again, and continued cotting the tree. Again he saw his house on fire. This time he took no notice of it, and finished cutting the tree. He went home, and found his house was burned to a heap of ashes. This happened in 1820.
    Mary Kinsella
  2. In Flood's Field in Ballylennon there was a huge rock which was supposed to weigh 20 tons. It had the shape of an umberalla. A story is told about it. A very small man is supposed to have come, and raised this stone out of the ground, during the time a halfpenny candle burned. The stone is supposed to have been used in the building of Miss Hayden's, and Mr Gharntons house in Ballylennon.