Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and a half miles from Carlow to it. Many people come to see this rock. In the Penal Times the priest used to say Mass in that field. Ever since the rock is called the Mass Rock.
  2. There is a field known as Patrick's field in Mrs Connellen farm. There is a well in it which was supposed to have been blessed by St. Patrick. The well never goes dry. There is a footprint at the well, which is supposed to be St. Patrick's footprint.
  3. There is a field in Benekerry known as the Scouring Pool. Field. It got its name from the fact that some years ago there were no end-over churns separators, or creameries. The old dash churn that was used. The farmer at that time preserved all his butter, and put it in what they used to call a firkin. Those were small wooden barrels. That time the old dash churn, and the ferkins had to be scrubbed on the outside as well as on the inside, and the
    Mary Fleming