School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. A story is told of how a protestant lady living in Killnock House Tinryland saved the life of a Catholic priest. He was being pursued by the English soldiers, and stopped to beg at this lady's house for a drink. She, taking pity on the poor priest took him into the house to give him a meal. While he was eating, the house was surrounded by the soldiers, and there was no means of excape for him. The lady was wearing the wide sweeping skirts of the time, so she sat down quietly at the table, and went on with the meal, as if she was just having her own dinner, while the poor hunted priest lay concealed at her feet, quite hidden by her Wide skirts, and though the soldiers left no stone unturned in their efforts to find him, they never thought he was under their very feet in a safe retreat
  2. A priest who was saying Mass on Ashleen Lane Benekerry. He was hunted by the English soldiers. He hid in a tree on Connellan's back avenue. They passed by him, and never saw him. Three people were killed on that day. The soldiers surrounded the place, and cut down several of the trees, but the one in which the priest was hiding escaped.
    Paddy Rossiter
    Johnstown, Co. Carlow