Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriage customs like everything else have changed much of late years. In the past a wedding was looked forward to for weeks, before it took place, and the young fellow would be preparing their costumes each trying to better the other. These boys, when dressed were called "Juggies" or Straw boys, and they were always made very welcome, and in return helped to keep the fun going, and to entertain the company. Now they are very seldom allowed, into the house and some people seem to think it an insult that they should be visited by those "Juggies", which is a pity, as they are very harmless, and a great source of enjoyment. About thirty five years ago a gentleman from the Brown's Hill estate was getting married, and there was great preparation for his wedding. There was an enormous bon-fire built on the lawn, and a great feast prepared for all the tenants, and the working men and their families, The horses were taken from the coach at the entrance of his estate, and his work men drew himself, and his bride to the hall-door of his residence, and everyone enjoyed themselves to their hearts content.
    James Mac Guill