School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    would come to a public house they would go in, and drink until they would be drunk. Then they would come out, and get up in cars, and they would race one another to see who would be at the peoples house first.
    The customs about marriages in this locality are very numerous. The most common known is the one in which the young men dress up, and attend the wedding as uninvited guests. A story is told about a wedding in Knocknagee. A great number of "Brideogs" attended it. They sought admission, and when refused, they stole some whiskey and spilled the contents.
  2. About 79 years ago there was a wedding in Castledermott. The couple were John Byrne and Annie Lawler. They were married in the house. There was a great nights dancing in the house. They danced all day until three o clock, the next morning.
    May Lennon
    Palatine, Co. Carlow