School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. In Carlow town we have one of the finest basket makers in Ireland, a family named Fitzgeralds. There are three boys, and one girl, and each member of the family can make anything from a child's cot to an arm chair.
  2. About the year 1892 or 1893 there was an old forge in Duckett's Grove. The owners of the forge was Mr. Byrne. He used to make ploughs and harrows in it. There were three men working in it namely. Mr. Byrne, Mr. Ryan, and Mr. Nolan. It was one of the largest forges around the district. After some years it was turned into an outoffice and then after a long time a storm arose, and blew it down.
    Seán Lennon
    Palatine, Co. Carlow
  3. There was an old lime kiln the ruins of which still remain and are to be seen, in use about the middle