Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sappy rushes, and then peeled them. Then they put down an old pan, and melted every class of old fat, and drew the rushes through it, and left them out to dry. Then they were ready for use.
  2. In Staplestown road Carlow there is a house at Aska-Bridge where ropes used to be made. It is about a hundred years since ropes were made there. The house is there still and people named Jones are living there. The road passing by this house is called "The Rope walk".
    John Norris
    Fireann
  3. About sixty five years ago there was a brick factory in a place called the Round Hill, near Burton Hall. The bricks were made by the hand. About forty people were employed. Later it was made into a kennel by Mr. Burton.