School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Fire Brigade was sent for, but before it reached Brownes Hill there was a lot of damage done. There was much damage done to the sheds. In 1933 the stewards son was out one night. He was smoking a cigarette. When he was finished smoking he threw away the cigarette. There was a petrol tank near,and the petrol went on fire. No one could do anything and all the petrol was burnt.
  2. In 1920 when the Black and Tans were in Ireland they were on the look out for a volunteer in Tullow whose name was O Dea. He was a shop Attendant in Murphys in Tullow. They went there to raid the shop for him, but he was gone on the run. So they burned down the shop. There were two men burned.
    Paddy Rossiter
    Johnstown, Co. Carlow
  3. About three years a fire broke out in Ducketts Grove it was noticed first by Mr. Shiel, who was caretaking it. He went to bed as usual. About