School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the year 1932 James Doyle, The Moate, Tullow, started his running carrer. He started first in a twenty five mile race and won it. After this he ran in a thirty mile race in Dublin and was beaten. In the year 1935 he won the All Ireland fifty mile Championship. He ran in the Carlow
    Sports last year, and was beaten by a man named Hurley.
    James McGuill
    Bennkerry
    Co. Carlow
    January 12 th 1938
  2. In the year 1933 the Moran brothers joined the army and took up jumping as a hobby. In the year 1934 they won the Army Championship. Every year since they held the first and second places. Lar Moran always wins the pole jumping, and Jack always held the long jumping. In the year 1936 Lar started running, and he is winning every race he goes to race in.
    John Norris,
    Brown's Hill,