School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. Local Heroes
    During the years 1914 to 1920, there lived in the townland of Nurney in the county carlow, a man by the name of Michael Regan standing six feet two inches in height, and built in proportion hr turned the scales at sixteen stones. In the years already mentioned he came into great prominence as a weight thrower, slinging fifty-six pounds for length without follow, and as a runner holding the hundred yards record.Finding an outlet for his daring and adventurous spirit in the Volunteer Movement he became one of its most ardent members and was much sought after by the British Crown Forces and later by the Free State Army. He had some daring escapes, but managed to elude arrest by both parties. When peace again prevailed he returned to his home, but like many other great sons of Ireland he was not content with the limitations of his native parishafter so many years of hardship travelling the
    Mary Kelly
    Rutland, Co. Carlow