School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. About forty years ago there was a groom in Burton Hall by the name of Nolan, who was accustomed to go to a nearby village for a game of cards. One night he was returning, it was near mid-night and he had to cross a style. As he was crossing he saw a woman combing her hair. He took it to be a woman whom he knew in the district "Oh what has you out at this hour of the night?" he said. He passed by but she kept following him until he came to a place known as the "Bridge Pit" and when reaching home he fainted.
    Patrick Mac Gill
    Knockarda, Co. Carlow
  2. Burton Hall house was a very large building built by the Burtons about two hundred and thirty years ago. The house was composed of five storeys. The top storey was taken down about ninety five years ago and this made the house much smaller. The Burtons left the house at the time the top storey was taken off. This work was ordered by Mr Cooper who bought the place from the