School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    to meet James but never could any of them beat him. James' father known as "John Dwyer, the Wrestler", was even more powerful in his day than his son James. James died in 1881. Father and son are buried at the Rath, Grangeford.
  2. A story is told of James Dwyer the wrestler who died in 1881. His family claimed ownership of some land at Grangeford. A law suit sprung up about the land. James was told by his solicitor that he would win the case if a dwelling house existed on the farm and that the judge intended going out to see the farm. James hurried home. He gathered together all his neighbours and by seven o'clock the next morning the Dwyer family were quietly enjoying breakfast in the newly built house. The judge arrived and James won the case. The dwelling is known from that day to this as "The house that Jack built."
    James Hayes