School: Grangeford, Tullow

Grangeford, Co. Carlow
Leanne Doyle

1. (continued from previous page)
    On the lands of Mrs Carey of Castlegrace Parrish of Ballon Co Carlow there is a high field overlooking the country for miles around. In the middle of it is a big sceac bush where Mass was celebrated in the Penal Times. It was afterwards called the Gallow Tree because when Mass was being said one day a crowd of Priest Hunters came up and all the people stood their ground and were all hanged in the Bush but the Priest escaped.
  2. During the Penal Times in Keppels of Vallyveil, Parish of Rathoe, Co. Carlow. A Priest that was wounded stayed in it. Keppel was a Protestant. An army of Priest-hunters hearing that he was in hiding came to this house. Keppel said that if any of them came in he would shoot them. They made every attempt to get in, but were forced to leave the place in the end. When all was over the Priest went, and said the grass would always be green, and also that Keppels would always live in the house