School: Ridge, Leighlin

Ridge, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Airtnéid

1. Old Schools
    In 1831, the National system of Education came into operation in Ireland. Previous to this there were no schools and no Catholic could get any education because no children could be sent to foreign countries to be educated. The only means of education that the people had were the hedge schools which were held in barns and out houses. These schools were conducted by a young teacher who was self-educated. From twelve to twenty pupils both boys and girls attended the schools. The only remuneration the teachers had was a weekly contribution of a penny or threepence from the lower classes and sixpence from the higher classes. The teacher also got contributions from the farmers such as...
        1. buildings
    Kathleen Darcy