School: Ridge, Leighlin

Ridge, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Airtnéid

1. There was once a boy who worked with a farmer. One morning the boy came in to his breakfast. The bread he had to eat was very hard and he complained to his master about it. "I cannot eat this bread sir it is so hard," "O well my young fellow" said the farmer "my wife baked bread before you were born." "Well", said the boy "if she did this must be some of it I am eating now. It's so hard." Many similar funny stories are current amongst country folk all through Ireland.
    An Irish man, an English man and a Scotch man were in want of money. As they went along the road they saw a beautiful white horse. I shall have her