School: Ridge, Leighlin

Ridge, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Airtnéid

1. In Coone churchyard at the back of the church there is an old cellar. Here is said to be stored a quantity of gold by a rapanee named Faoleu. The natives of the district state that through fear this treasure is left unearthed, as dark figures guard it. Certainly there is something peculiar about the cellar. Stones were needed for a drain in the churchyard recently. The upper ones were taken, but oncoming to an oblong flag forming a covering or kind of floor the work was discontinued.
    There is also said to be buried a quantity of gold by a Dan in a corner or glen in a farmer's field owned by Pat Carroll Coone East Co Kilkenny. The exact spot cannot be located but it is at the ring hand side. This hidden stone is frequently spoken of. Light have been seen going both from the cellar above mentioned and from this corner to a moat nearby
    Coan, Co. Kilkenny
    Brigid Hartnett