School: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

Baunreagh, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. Bread is one of the principal foods used in Ireland nowadays. This is how we make bread. We get a quanity of flour which will make a cake quite large enough for our pot-oven, then we get some soda and mix it through the flour in a basin. We wet the misture with butter-milk and knead it well then we make the cake the same shape as the pot-oven. When the pot-oven is well heated the cake is put into it. The lid of the pot-oven is put on the fire to heat. some burning coal is put on the lid to keep it hot and the lid is put on the pot oven. When the lid is very hot the cake hasn't to be turned. We make nearly all the bread we use. When we are making a cake we put a cross on it to let out the gas. We bake our cakes generally with a turf fire under it and sometimes with coal or sticks. In olden times the people used all griddle bread as it was
    1. products
    Bridie Hayden