School: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

Baunreagh, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. There are several harmful weeds growing on our farm. Here are some of them - nettles, docks and thistles. These are bad weeds. The Dock impoverishes the land very much. The weeds that grow in good are Praishect, Garlic and Wild Poppies. The Wild poppies are the delight of the artist and the disgust of the farmer as the weed is poison. the root of a daisy is a cure for a swelling. The juice is taken from the root of the daisy and the juice is rubbed on the swelling. Another cure for a swelling is fox glove. The juice of the fox-glove is rubbed on the swelling. Another cure is Cumphrys. It is a weed that bears a couple of big leaves that when wrapped around the sprain or swelling will cure it. The herb used for coughs and colds is dandelion. It is boiled and the juice of it drank.
    Bridie Hayden
    Mr Patrick Hayden