School: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

Baunreagh, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. The Black Castle in Leighlin 25.10.38
    Although sleepy now, Leighlin was for some hundred years the scene of considerable social and military activity. The Black Castle was built by Hugh de Lacy and was held as a stronghold for the English settlers. A member of the Carew family erected alongside of the Castle a monastery of Carmelite Friars which was dedicated to the Blessed Virgin Mary. The monastery was suppressed in the reigh of Henry VIII. Some of the wall of the Castle survives to the present day. It is nearly six feet thick. There was a great lawsuit over the castle between the Kavanaghs and Sir Peter Carew. Judgment was given against the Kavanaghs and in favour of Sir Peter Carew who was
    Bridie Hayden
    Mr Patrick Hayden