School: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

Baunreagh, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. The Cathedral in Old Leighlin 17.10.38
    In Old Leighlin there is a church which was a Catholic church but is a Protestant church now. It was taken by the Protestants from the Catholics during the reign of Queen Elizabeth. When the monks were leaving the church they went in pairs walking. When the first of the line had reached Gowran they found that they had forgotten something in the church and they passed the message from one to one and some of them were not left the church when the message reached the end of the line. There is money hidden in a window that it built up. The present Catherdral is suppossed to have been built by Donatus, about the year 1280 in place of the original, which was made of wood
    Oldleighlin, Co. Carlow
    Bridie Hayden