School: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

Baunreagh, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

There is a story, that when Cromwell's soldiers were going through a field one one of them stuck his foot in a hard lump in the ground. He dug it up and found it was a hand-bell. He flung it up in a tree. This tree was near a house and there was another beside it. One night there was a great storm and this bell began to ring and it rang so loudly that the family was wakened. The man went to see what was wrong, he saw that the tree was just falling on the house. He called to his family and they were just out before the tree fell Soon after this the other tree was cut down. The bell was found and it was treasured by that family ever after. There is another story told that when Cromwell's soldiers were in Ireland a poor Franciscan Friar
    James O' Keeffe
    Knockadeen, Co. Kilkenny