School: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

Baunreagh, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. Clothes made Locally 22 - 6 - '38
    Our tailor's name is Michael O Shaughnessy. He lives in Castlecreen Country Kilkenny. This tailor does not go from house to house but his grandfather used to go and bring his maching with him. The tailor stocks all Irish material. The tailor's implements are a sewing machine, a scissors and a special thimble called a tailor's thimble.
    The shirts are made at home by the women from flannelette which they buy in the town In olden times the people used to grow their flax and used to make the threads with a spinning wheel. The weavers made the threads into line. Then the women brought it home and made the linen into shirts. The tailors in olden times used to go from house to house with some material and his machine and scissors. The weaver's name was Philip Murphy who lived at a place now called Fleming's cross but all trace of his house has disappeared.
    Bridie Hayden
    Mr Patrick Hayden