School: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

Baunreagh, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. Old Houses 18 5 - '38
    The houses nowadays are much different from those in olden times. The houses around this district were mostly mud-wall cabins with flag roofs and clay floors. They got the flags in Lacken quarry. They had yellow clay for floors. There used to be generally two rooms and a kitchen in every cabin. In some of them there was a window in every room but there were some houses which had only one room and a kitchen and there was only a window in the kitchen They were very comfortable in these cabins. There is a half-door in every house. It is to keep the chickens out and to let light in. The fuel burned is turf. There is a bog near this district. The people used to cut enough of turf to do them the whole year round. Some people used to cut it to sell during the winter months.
    There is always a bed in the kitchen called a settle-bed which can be turned up in the day to form a couch.
        1. buildings
    Bridie Hayden