School: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

Baunreagh, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. The travelling folk of my district are called tinkers. Some of them have caravans and others have common cars. The caravans have windows and a chimney and fireplace and are drawn by a strong pony. Some tinkers make their own tents to sleep in, but others sleep in farmer's outhouses. Tinkers are very handy and are able to support themselves by making tins and gallons and by making roses out of different kinds of paper. Other tinkers buy goods at big shops in the town and they bring them about in baskets and sell them to the people at higher prices. The tinkers go about to farmers' houses and collect horse-hair, rags, and bottles. There is a tradition that when Our Lord was going to be crucified they went to a smith to make the nails but the smith refused to make them and the tinkers made them. And it
      1. people by social grouping
    James Bergin