School: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

Baunreagh, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. Old Schools 8 - 5 - '38
    Poor scholars, as they were called used to teach in olden times in a vacant house in many districts. There was one named Henry who taught in a house in Mile Bush lane. He used to get some of the scholars to bring turf an others to bring potatoes. When class was over they used to roast the potatoes and eat them. He would say we will be learning roasting and eating. These poor scholars were very good teachers at reading, writing, spelling and Arithmetic. They used to go home with different pupils every night and got their support in this way. It was very hard for them to knock out an existence. The pupils were very anxious to learn. Most of them were up to eighteen years of age.
        1. buildings
    Margaret Mc Donald