School: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

Baunreagh, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. The Local Fair 28 - 4 - '38
    The Fair of Leighlin is held but once a year on the 14th May. Everybody looks forward to its coming. There are lots of fun for every class, men making bargains others dividing what is between them. When the seller would not agree the buyer would say "hold your hand divide again, it is a bargain." There are usually a good many cattle dealers. When the people are setting out for the fair with their cattle they put a couple of sods of turf in the cradle. When the buyer comes along to buy a beast the owner praises it. If the buyer doesn't believe them they say "May the twins I left in the cradle be burned when I go home if what I am telling you is not true."
        1. trade
    Oldleighlin, Co. Carlow