School: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

Baunreagh, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. My Home District 4 - 3 - '38
    Bawnree is my native district. It is in the parish of Paulstown. There are two bogs situated near it which are very useful to the people for supplying turf. There are two woods about five miles away called Castlewarren and Bilboa.
    There are twenty houses in my district but there were about half as much more in olden times. There are about ten people over seventy. The name most common is Bergin. There is a stream near where I live which runs through a bog and in Summer people go every Sunday to catch trout. There are several other streams but none of them is as interesting as this one. This stream flows into the Barrow near Paulstown. The word Bawnree means the King's field. People say that there was a battle fought outside Bagenalsotown between two Kings and their armies.
    James Bergin
    William Bergin