School: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

Baunreagh, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

Feet are one of the principal parts of the human body because you could go no where without them. People generally wear wide boots as tight ones cause corns. In olden times there were hardly any corns because the people used to wear wide boots which were made by their local bróg makers and the bróg makers used to get nails to go in the boots from the nailer, In every locality there were a bróg maker a nailer, and a tanner. The bróg maker first used to get the leather from the tanner which he made from the cow's skin and he tanned it. The bróg maker used to make the upper of the boot first and then sew on the sole, then he would go to the nailer for nails which the nailer made from small pieces of iron - There were no factories in olden times so the people used to get all their boots made by hand. They would give in there measure to the bróg maker
    Bridie Hayden
    Mary Hayden