School: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

Baunreagh, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. Each country has its own marriage customs. In our place marriages are generally the result of made matches. The bridegroom and some of his friends meet at the bride's house on a certain night. The arrangements are made if the girl is willing and her dowry is settled. Sometimes there is great bargaining about the amount of money to be paid and they go so far as to divide a five pound note. When the arrangements are made the people concerned meet in town a few days after and they bride's dowry is paid down to the bridegroom. They spend the day in town and the ring is generally bought by the bridegroom. On the morning of the wedding the bride and bridegroom go to the Church in different cars. As it is considered unlucky for the boy to see the girl before he enters the Church on that morning he is there some time before she arrives. After the marriage the breakfast is held
    James Bergin
    Mr William Bergin