School: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

Baunreagh, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. There are different kinds of churns still in use in many parts of the country such as an "end over end" churn; a "turn over" and a "dash church". We have a churn whose diameter at the bottom is about three feet, at the top two. It is about four feet high.
    In Summer we churn twice a week, in Winter only once. Ours is a "dash churn" the handle of which is moved slowly up and own. Some people have a machine for churning which is worked with a horse. There is great care in the management of cream and butter. The churn is first well cleaned and scalded. The cream is then put in and some hot water is added. The temperature if then tested with the dairy thermometer fifty nine degrees being sufficient in summer and sixty two in winter.
    The dash is steadily beaten up and down. If during the process, the cream sets too warm or two cold a little cold or hat water is added. Towards the end
    Bridie Hayden
    Mr William Hayden