School: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Ballinkillin, Co. Carlow
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    miles and at a cross roads had their second battle. The third fight took place at the village of Ballymurphy in Sth Co. Carlow and the fourth and last after the burial at Glynn. This was the dead fighter honoured.
  2. Fr Maher was P.P. of Glynn for 21 years from 1837 to '58. Two of the faction groups in the locality had arranged to have a fight on the Sunday after Fr Maher's Mass. The men came and brought their sticks but were at a loss to know how to conceal them till after Mass. They eventually concealed the sticks in the legs of their trousers but found when in Church this prevented them from kneeling. This fact was noted by many of the congregation and also by the sexton.
    When Mass was over the fighters awaited outside to allow the priest to depart for his home as it was rightly surmised he would pt a stop to this gory affair. The sexton told Fr Maher in the vestry about the proposed fight and Fr Maher went into the Church again and prayer, then he went back to the sacristy and partook of his breakfast. Shortly after a terrible rain and hailstorm broke over the district, so that