School: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Ballinkillin, Co. Carlow
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the women-folk and shouted "Who'll come with me to Graigue" One of the ladies jumped on to the seat exclaiming "Right you are - I'm with you". Off they went and according to the story, got married.
    In some districts however fights took place without the men having "the sup" beforehand. A story which John Redmond told me was to the effect that a noted faction fighter formerly of Glynn, in the parish of St. Mullins, died near Kiltealy, Co. Wexford where he had been residing for some time.
    The funeral, from Kiltealy to his native Glynn a distance of about 12 miles, was attended by huge numbers including hundreds drawn from several factions around Glynn. These men though that as a departing tribute to the deceased nothing better could be thought of than to have several fights during the course of the funeral. On the road outside the deceased's house in Kiltealy they placed the coffin and fought fiercely round the remains. They then proceeded in an orderly and friendly manner for about 3
      1. people
    John Redmond