School: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Ballinkillin, Co. Carlow
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    of police used be drafted into the village on that day to try and preserve order. The police used often be roughly handled as many countrymen used have private bets on the number of peelers it would take to bring him to the barracks next day. I have often heard the people tell how men and women used save-up for months previously for the fair and farmers not intent on selling stock would bring a sheep, or calf in creels as to get enough cash to have a good day. Squads of men from the Ridge of Old Leighlin, Raheendoran and Nurney used march with their strong sticks under their arms to engage in combat. These would divide up amongst the different parts and have a good few, so as not to start the fight "in cold blood" Gruesom tales of broken heads, bleeding hands and bruised bodies were told for many weeks following each fair. The women-folk cheered on the men of their district and used attach each other taking off a shoe and using the heel of it to advantage. People seemed to lose all restraint and did the most outlandish things. It is said that during one fight a driver of a side-car from Graiguecullen dashed up on his "drive" to a group
      1. people
    John Redmond