School: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Ballinkillin, Co. Carlow
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    did you make all your money. It was a great achievemen" "No harm at all" say Walsh "you see I bought stock at less than par & afterwards sold at a big profit." "What's that"? says the master. "What's what"? says Walsh. "That thing par" says the Master. "Go on" says Walsh "do you mean to say you don't know what par is." "I don't" says the master, "what is it?" "Well, to tell you the truth" says Walsh "I don't know myself".
    That evening the master explained what Par was & how he had caught out the supposed learned Walsh. His prestige rose to even greater heights.
  2. A woman noted for having a slanderous tongue and called "The Bréagach was universally hated on account of the havoc wrought by her lying tongue. She was supposed to have lived in a little hut in Clogrenane Wood between Milforda and Carlow, & to hold communion with evil spirits. Many people suffered on her account & when one young person attempted suicide the priest took the matter