School: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Ballinkillin, Co. Carlow
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    in a circle round the doomed man and at a given signal the twelve raised their sticks and averting their eyes slightly brought the weapons down with tremenduous force on the unfortunate traitor. The idea of picking 12 men was that no one of them would know who struck the fatal blow. Afterwards the wretch was tied by his feet with a long rope to a wild you horses tail, which careered madly down the hill side and feeling the constant tugging, never stopped till it dropped with exhaustion.
  2. This story was told to me by Mr. Patrick Maher of Ballyloughan, Muinebeag, now dead R.I.P. whose father attendted the hedge school for a while. The school was at Ballycormack cross on which site is now a cottage owned by a Mr. Taylor - The 'desks' consisted of huge branches of trees rolled in and placed in position. The Master had a small table and a log of wood for chair. The black board was not very smooth but was black. This morning the scholars trooped in with their slates and lead pencils. Great excitement was written on every face, they had news for the Master. Nearly all the children of that time